Snake venom of Bothrops jararaca

$500.00$800.00

Name Bothrops jararaca
Common Name(s) Jararaca
Origin Brazil
Purity >99%
Form Lyophilized powder
Packaging In vacuum sealed glass vials, in the secured parcel.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

Snake venom of Bothrops jararaca

Due to more restrictive local regulations on the export of venom of Bothrops jararaca, it becomes more difficult to source it. High chem has been able to increase the number of specimens of Bothrops jararaca it is holding in order to better match the demand for large quantities of this venom. Snake venom of Bothrops jararaca

Bothrops jararaca is endemic to Brazil (S Bahia, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul, E Mato Grosso), NE Paraguay and Argentina (Misiones) where it is often abundant and is an important cause of snakebites. According to WHO Guidelines for the Production, Control and Regulation of Snake Antivenom Immunoglobulins, the Bothrops jararaca species is of highest medical importance in South America where it is responsible for the greatest number of snake bites.

The venom of Bothrops jararaca is used for the production of antivenom immunoglobulins aimed at South American countries.

The angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE inhibitors), used in the treatment of hypertension and of some types of congestive heart failure were derived from captopril, a peptide found in the venom of Bothrops jararaca.

Batroxobin, an haemocoagulase used as a drug can also be purified from the venom of Bothrops jararaca.

For Research purposes, the venom of Bothrops jararaca is known to contain Haemorrhagins (Zinc metalloproteinase), Procoagulants (fibrinogenases), Necrotoxins and probably Nephrotoxins and Myotoxins. Snake venom of Bothrops jararaca

Packaging: lyophilized venom sold in vacuum sealed glass vials of 100 mg, 500 mg, and 1 g.

For Research Use Only. Not Intended for Diagnostic or Therapeutic Use.
Taxonomic Classification:
Class : Reptilia
Order : Squamata
Suborder : Serpentes
Family : Viperidae
Subfamily : Crotalinae
Genus : Bothrops
Common names: Jararaca, Yararaca

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Snake venom of Bothrops jararaca”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *